fbpx

Call for Free Consultation

0456 434 774

    Enquire Now

    Get in touch with our expert consultants and we’ll help you find the best solution for you.

    Professional Year CourseNAATI CoursePTE PreparationsInternship Program

    Privacy Policy

    Your privacy is important to us. It is Career Consulting Professional’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, http://professionalyearcourse.com.au, and other sites we own and operate.

    1. Privacy Policy
      1. At Career Consulting Professionals (CCP), we respect the importance of Your privacy and we are committed to safeguarding Your personal information. We understand that how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you. In order to provide our Specific Services to You, we must collect personal information from You, and we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that Your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy (Privacy Policy).
      1. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose, store, and protect Your personal information.
      1. By providing personal information to Career Consulting Professionals (CCP), you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) and You.
      1. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on the Website. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) encourages You to check the Website periodically to ensure that You are aware of Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s current Privacy Policy.
      1. By using the Website after changes have been made to the Privacy Policy, You are deemed to have consented to those changes.
    2. Definitions
      In this Privacy Policy:
      1. Personal information means information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person and includes Your information and the types of information described in clause 3.1 of this Privacy Policy;
      1. Privacy Policy means this privacy policy (as amended from time to time);
      1. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) or we or us means Career Consulting Professionals Pty Ltd ABN 40 625 292 800 (trading as Career Consulting Professionals (CCP))
      1. Specific Service means a visa or immigration related service or matter, or enrolment or recruitment-related service or matter;
      1. Website means the website provided by Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) which allows You to view or order or otherwise deal with services, products or goods provided or offered by Career Consulting Professionals (CCP); which includes https://professionalyearcourse.com.au/ or any other web service, software, application or media managed by Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) or its agents or representatives;
      1. You or Your means the person, firm or organisation (including You) entering into or that has entered into, a contract, transaction or arrangement to obtain or make use of services, products or goods provided or offered by Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) or its agents or representatives.
    3. Collecting Personal Information
      1. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) may collect the following types of personal information:
        1. name;
        1. gender;
        1. mailing or street address;
        1. email address;
        1. telephone number and other contact details;
        1. age or date of birth;
        1. passport or visa details;
        1. family member details;
        1. academic information (including transcripts, English language proficiency certificates);
        1. Your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address, standard web log information and page interaction information;
        1. details of the services, products and goods Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) has provided to You or that You have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those services, products and goods and respond to Your enquiries;
        1. any additional information relating to You that You provide to Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) directly through the Website or indirectly through Your use of the Website or through other websites or accounts from which You permit Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) to collect information;
        1. information You provide to Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) (or its agents or representatives) through customer surveys;
        1. personal information based on Your activities on the Website; or
        1. any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate Your dealings with Career Consulting Professionals (CCP).
      1. We will only collect sensitive personal information about You if we have Your express or implied consent or if the law otherwise permits it.
      1. The types of sensitive information that we may collect include:
        1. racial or ethnic origin;
        1. political opinions;
        1. criminal record;
        1. financial situation (including income or remuneration details); or
        1. health and medical information relating to Your current and previous health status, current and previous medical conditions and dietary requirements (where applicable).
      1. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) may collect these types of personal information either directly from You or from third parties who include, but are not limited to:
        1. Expert Group Holdings Pty Ltd (ABN: 99 610 041 579);
        1. Expert Telecom Pty Ltd (ABN 40 606 312 485);
        1. Aussie Finance & Home Loans (ABN 24 603 815 130)
        1. Expert Business and Tax Advisory (ABN 22 196 178 090)
        1. Vantage Consultants Pty Ltd (ABN 39 624 234 546)
        1. Expert Visa Services (ABN 66 604 637 149) and
        1. other persons related to Career Consulting Professionals (CCP).
      1. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) may collect personal information when You:
        1. register on, or make use of, the Website;
        1. request a service, product or good from Career Consulting Professionals (CCP); or
        1. communicate with Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) through correspondence, chats, email, or when You share information with Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) from other social applications, services or websites.
      1. When You provide Your personal information to Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) to request a service or product from us (or our representatives or agents), Your contact details may be retained even if the transaction is not completed. These details are captured using a secure service.
      1. If You provide us with sensitive information, we will only retain such information if:
        1. You have consented to the collection of the information and it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one of our functions, services or activities;
        1. collection of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order, or
        1. collection of the information is authorised for other purposes permitted under the Privacy Act – this includes where we suspect that unlawful activity, or serious misconduct, relating to our functions, services or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in.
    4. Use of Personal Information
      1. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) may collect, hold, use and disclose Your personal information for the following purposes:
        1. to contact You;
        1. to conduct Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s business or provide You with services or products requested by You;
        1. to enable You to access and use the Website;
        1. to operate, protect, improve and optimise the Website, the business of Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) or related companies, and Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s user experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
        1. to send You service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts;
        1. to send You information requested by You;
        1. to prepare or lodge a visa application;
        1. to prepare or lodge university/college (include such other educational institution) applications and other enrolment applications;
        1. the lodgment of language proficiency tests;
        1. providing relevant information, which may include sensitive personal information, to migration agents, educational institutions or bodies (including universities and colleges), Department of Home Affairs or such other similar bodies or institutions;
        1. to send You marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to You, including information sent by, or on behalf of, Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) business partners or related companies that Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) think You may find interesting;
        1. detect, investigate and prevent potentially unlawful acts or omissions, or acts or omissions with the potential to breach Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s terms and conditions, this Privacy Policy or other policies or arrangements between You and Career Consulting Professionals (CCP);
        1. verify the information for accuracy or completeness (including by way of verification with third parties);
        1. to comply with Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s legal obligations, resolve any disputes that Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) may have with any of Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s customers or You, and enforce Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s agreements with You or any third parties;
        1. to manage Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s relationship with You, including providing You with updates about the services or products that You have requested from us or responding to Your enquiries;
        1. for other purposes directed by You;
        1. for other purposes authorised under an Australian Law or to ensure that we comply with our obligations under European Union Member State law (if relevant).
      1. By providing Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) with Your personal information You consent to Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) (or any third party referred to in this Privacy Policy) using that information for the purposes referred to in the Privacy Policy.
    5. Accessing your personal information
      1. You can access the personal information Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) holds about You by contacting Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) using the information on the Website. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) may need to verify Your identity when You request Your personal information.
      1. Sometimes, Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) may not be able to provide You with access to all of Your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell You why. Examples of when access may be denied, include:
        1. providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health of a person;
        1. providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
        1. access would be unlawful, or any other reason that is provided for under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
      1. We will take all reasonable steps to provide access within 30 days of Your request.
      1. We reserve the right to impose reasonable charges in relation to the following:
        1. photocopying;
        1. access to electronic databases;
        1. postage; or
        1. other costs of obtaining access to information.
    6. Correcting your personal information
      1. If You think that any personal information Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) holds about You is inaccurate, please contact Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) and Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.
      1. You may request that Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) notify certain third parties of changes to Your personal information.
    7. Failure to provide personal information?
      1. You are not obliged to give us Your personal information.
      1. If You choose not to provide us with the required personal information, we may be unable to provide You with the service or product requested.
    8. Disclosure of Personal Information
      1. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:
        1. Department of Home Affairs and such other similar bodies or institutions;
        1. Universities, colleges, TAFE and such other similar bodies or institutions;
        1. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s employees and related bodies corporate;
        1. third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) Website or Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s business or in connection with providing Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s products and services to You);
        1. contractors;
        1. professional advisers or consultants, dealers and agents;
        1. web hosting providers and IT systems administrators,
        1. debt collectors and payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);
        1. existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
        1. sponsors or promoters of any competition;
        1. anyone to whom Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
        1. specific third parties authorised by You to receive information held by Career Consulting Professionals (CCP); or
        1. other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.
      1. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) is affiliated with a range of third-party businesses located overseas. It is likely that Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) will disclose personal information for the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy to persons located overseas. The countries in which such persons may be located include (but are not limited to):
        1. Nepal; and
        1. such other countries referred to on our Website.
      1. Where You provide Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) with Your personal information for the purposes of a Specific Service on Your behalf or on behalf of another person, Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) may be required to provide such personal information to such visa/immigration or enrolment/recruitment providers You have selected or that are required for the purposes of completing an application for a Specific Service or providing other services or products to You (Other Providers). Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) has limited (or no) control over how Other Providers use, disclose or store personal information. You must ensure that You understand and agree with the privacy practices or policies of Other Providers before You provide Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) with any of Your personal information.
      1. You acknowledge and agree that Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) provides Your personal information to Other Providers as Your agent and not as the principal holder and, although Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) will act reasonably in the protection of Your personal information, Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) will not be required to ensure that Other Providers comply with applicable privacy laws, this Privacy Policy or otherwise be liable or accountable for Your personal information including without limitation the Other Providers’ use and disclosure of Your personal information.
    9. Opting out
      1. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) or Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s business partners may send You direct marketing communications and information about Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s services and products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) by contacting Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) using the details set out on the Website.
      1. You may opt out of receiving marketing, advertising and promotional notices, offers and communications from Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s emails to You or by emailing Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) at py@experteducation.com.au.
    10. Using our Website and cookies
      1. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) may collect personal information about You when You use and access the Website.
      1. While Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) does not use browsing information to identify You personally, we may record certain information about Your use of the Website, such as which pages You visit, the time and date of Your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to Your device.
      1. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on the Website that help Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) track Your website usage and remember Your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on Your computer, TV, mobile phone or other devices. They enable the entity that put the cookie on Your device to recognise You across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through Your internet browser but the Website may not work as intended for You if You do so.
      1. By making use of the Website, You agree to Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) placing cookies on Your device and accessing them when You visit the Website in the future.
    11. Links to other websites
      1. The Website may contain links to third-party websites, micro-sites or analytical tools (e.g. Google) not controlled or owned by Career Consulting Professionals (CCP), such as reference, review, ancillary products and services sites or websites owned by related companies.
      1. Links to these third party websites on the Website are provided solely for Your convenience (“Third Party Websites”). Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) does not warrant that the representations made on these websites are true and correct nor does Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) warrant the accuracy or safety of these websites.
      1. It is Your responsibility to check the policies and practices of Third Party Websites before using them. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) makes no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any Third Party Website.
      1. You acknowledge and agree that:
        1. to the extent permitted by law, Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) is not liable for any loss, expense or cost suffered by You as a result of Your use of Third Party Websites; and
        1. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any Third Party Website.
    12. Security
      1. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) may hold Your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.
      1. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) takes reasonable steps to protect Your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) has extensive firewall and intruder detection systems in place to constantly monitor online traffic and financial transactions. However, Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) cannot guarantee the security of Your personal information. You acknowledge that You provide Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) with Your personal information at Your own risk.
    13. Making a complaint
      1. If You think Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) has breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), or You wish to make a complaint about the way Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) has handled Your personal information, You can contact Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) using the details set out on the Website. Please include Your name, email address and telephone number and clearly describe Your complaint. Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) will respond to You regarding Your complaint within a reasonable period of time and in accordance with its complaints policy.
      1. If You are dissatisfied with Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s handling of the issue, You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner (OAIC). Please see the website of OAIC for further details about this (www.oaic.gov.au).
      1. A privacy complaint relates to any concern or dispute that You have with Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s privacy practices as it relates to Your personal information. This could include matters such as:
    14. Further information
      For further information about Career Consulting Professionals (CCP)’s Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct Your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact Career Consulting Professionals (CCP) using the following contact details:
      1. Name: Megha Amatya
      1. Email: info@experteducation.com.au
      1. Phone No: 02 9269 0070

    Guaranteed Discounted
    Price

    T & C Applies



     
    close-link